CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:115 A88931

Ms. Tricia Reynolds
Page & Jones, Inc.
52 N. Jackson Street
Post Office Drawer J
Mobile, Alabama 36601

RE: The tariff classification of a brush axe from Sweden

Dear Ms. Reynolds:

In your letter dated October 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Haglof, Inc., Ridgeland, MS. The subject item is called the Swedish Safety Brush Axe. It consists of a wooden handle, metal frame or head, and a razor sharp blade. The primary purpose of the brush axe is to cut quickly through small limbs and and brush. The overall length of the axe is 27" with the blade cutting edge being 5 1/2" long.

The applicable subheading for the brush axe will be 8201.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for axes, bill hooks and similar hewing tools, and parts thereof: other. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division